Table 3: Non-Formal Education Enrolment for the 2012-2013 Academic Year
Formulae
M
W
CEBNF
1624
1557
CBN
580
473
ECOM
65
80
AFI-D
317
365
Others
242
242
Total
2828
2717
Source: DEP/MENA/Summary of the Statistical Yearbook 2012-2013
T
3181
1053
145
682
484
5545
37. At the level of Non-Formal Education for Adolescents, enrolment reduced in the last two
years. The decline was 41.20 % in 2010 and 6.68% for the 2011 year. This decline was
higher for girls (10.35%) than for boys (3.32%). The withdrawal of certain training modules
in some provinces explains the decline in numbers. For the period under review, the number
of girls was still lower than that of boys, and actually witnessed a gradual decline (5,675 in
2008/2009, 4,115 in 2009/2010 and 3,689 in 2010/2011).
Early Non-Formal Childhood Education
Table 4: Status of Early Childhood Enrolment under the ENF
STRUC
TURES
Crèche
s
Bisongo
Total
2008/2009
B
G
T
NA
NA
NA
2009/2010
B
G
T
NA
NA
NA
2010/2011
B
G
T
NA
NA
608
1170
7 12044 6368 6547
2 5957
1170
608
5918 5784
2 5957
7 12044 6368 6547
5918 5784
NA
2011/2012
B
G
T
NA NA
NA
7853 8458 16311
12915
7853 8458 16311
12915
Source: DEP/MENA/MASSN
The enrolment numbers for crèches have not yet been collected. The numbers show a gradual
increase for popular nurseries called “bisongo”.
38. On 11 September, 2012, the MENA launched a special literacy campaign (CSA) for the
2011-2015 period. The CSA is a module aimed at fast tracking and boosting strategies in
order to encourage the development of literacy and non-formal education for the attainment
of the objectives of the National Fast Track Literacy Programme. The training programme
stretches from June to September; and it is bilingual in nature, i.e. instruction in the local
languages and learning of basic and functional oral French. Other languages can be used
upon the request of the people, in accordance with Article 10 of the framework law on
education. The provisional CSA results show a total of 2,631 opened centres, i.e. 148 centres
for the first phase referred to as the experimental phase which basically dealt with the three
most densely populated provinces, viz. Kadiogo, Boulkiemdé and Houet, as well as 2,483
centres for the second phase in all of the 45 provinces. The number of enrolled learners stood
at 81,231, including 52,345 women, i.e. 64. 43%.
15
Select target paragraph3
Connect to a paragraph
Connect to an entity
Disable highlights
Add to table of contents